Beige Green and Pink Blob Organic Sale Quick Create Facebook Cover (1)

PawSpace
Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference, along with any amendments / modifications made by the Company (as defined below) at its sole discretion and posted on the Website and/or Mobile Application (as defined below), forms an integral part of our Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”) provided on this Website and/or Mobile Application. In addition to the terms stated in Terms of Use, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use.

We may revise this Privacy Policy as well as update our services from time to time, so please take time to periodically review the Privacy Policy to take notice of any changes we make. Use of our Services after an update constitutes consent to the updated Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes in advance. Any User (as defined below) who does not agree with any provisions of the Privacy Policy is required to leave the Website and/or Mobile Application immediately. Should you disagree with this Privacy Policy and still continue to access the Website and/or Mobile Application and provide your personal information, such act would constitute your consent and accordingly, we disclaim all the liabilities arising therefrom.

1. Purpose

(a) This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website (pawsspace.in)  made available by TK Petcare Solutions Private Limited operating as ‘Pawspace’ and applications for mobile, tablet and other smart devices and application program interfaces, if any, (collectively referred to as “Website and/or Mobile Application”), owned and operated by Pawspace, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Pawspace” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”) having its registered office at No. 07/3, 15/1, 185/2, 185/A, 2nd floor, Kokarya, Business Synergy center, Nagananda commercial complex, 18th Main Road, Jayanagar 9th Block, Bengaluru – 560041.

(b) The Website and/or Mobile Application is a platform that connects users to the certain specific service providers (“Service Providers”) to avail the services provided over the platform (“Services”).  The arrangement between the User and Pawspace shall be governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.  This Privacy Policy is a binding agreement between you and Pawspace. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become customers on the Website and/or Mobile Application after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Pawspace, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website and/or Mobile Application, merely as visitors and also the Service Providers).

(c) Information we collect

  1. The types of information we may collect includes the following and collectively referred to as “Information”.
  • Basic user information such as your name, email address, address, phone number, photos, videos, gender, and date of birth; 
  • Pet information such as breed, age, photos, video, veterinarian, behavioural, habits, special needs information and immunization status; 
  • Tax information such as PAN and GST or other tax identification number of Service Providers; 
  • Location related information such as pin location of user residence;
  • Service provider information such as name, age, gender, income, education, occupation, address, their photos, videos, house photos and videos, photos & videos of their pets, service specific parameters to evaluate their capability to deliver the service, 
  • Any other information you choose to provide including the content of any communications you send and receive through the Services.

2. Cookies- We also collect information through the use of “cookies to understand how you navigate through the Website and/or Mobile Application to learn your preferences. Cookies are small text files that web servers place on your device; they are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. 

3. In order to enhance our ability to provide valuable services and experiences to the User, we may:

  • automatically receive, collect and analyse your location information which may be accessed through a variety of methods including, inter alia, GPS, IP address, and cell tower location; and 
  • collect information pertaining to your device and your usage thereof, including, inter alia, the names of the other applications on your mobile device and how you use them, information about your device, and information about your use of features or functions on your device.

(d) For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Pawspace will be required to collect and host certain Information of the Users, and Pawspace is committed to protecting the personal information of the Users and shall undertake all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s personal information.  However, Pawspace shall use any such Information provided by the User for the purpose of smooth functioning and adequate delivery of Services.

(e) By accepting this Privacy Policy, you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Information.  If you provide Pawspace with personal information about yourself or someone else, you confirm that You and/or they are aware that you have provided such information and that they consent to Pawspace use of such information according to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all the current and former visitors, users and others who access the Website and/or Mobile Application.

(f) This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  • The type of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) that Pawspace collects from the Users;
  • The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such personal information by Pawspace;
  • How and to whom Pawspace will disclose such information;
  • How Pawspace will protect the personal information including sensitive personal data or information that is collected from the Users; and
  • How Users may access and/ or modify their personal information.

(g) This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website and/or Mobile Application by all Users/Service Providers. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and/or Mobile Application and to the other Services provided by Pawspace to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  Every User/Service Provider is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Pawspace, failing which they are required to leave the Website and/or Mobile Application immediately.

(h) This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder and any amendments thereof, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

2. Method and manner of use of User information

(a) A User may have limited access to the Website and/or Mobile Application and utilize some of the Services provided by Pawspace without creating an account. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website and/or Mobile Application.  In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website and/or Mobile Application, a User may be required to first register on our Website and/or Mobile Application to access the appropriate Services.

(b) In order to use the facilities and Services available on the Website and/or Mobile Application, the User may be required, from time to time, to provide certain additional personal information after registration on the Website and/or Mobile Application, which information shall be collected only upon receiving the User’s express consent.

(c) When you use our Website and/or Mobile Application, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website and/or Mobile Application to make your experience safer and easier.

3. Use of Information

Pawspace will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. We may hold and retain the information collected by us and when no longer needed, we will remove the Information collected from our systems. If we keep the information for a longer duration, it would be for the sole purpose to satisfy the legal, contractual or regulatory obligations. 

The information which Pawspace collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes: 

  • Registration of the User on the Website and/or Mobile Application;
  • Purchase and delivery of Service: We use your personal orders to take and fulfil order and delivery of Services, process payments, and communicate with You about orders, services, and promotional offers.
  • Processing the User’s requests for provision of Services;
  • Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the Services provided;
  • Complying with the legal obligations under Applicable Laws; 
  • Technical administration and customization of Website and/or Mobile Application;
  • Ensuring that the Website and/or Mobile Application’s content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Website and/or Mobile Application and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  • Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
  • Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and
  • When you send an email message or otherwise contact Pawspace through its Website and/or Mobile Application, Pawspace may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication. Pawspace may also archive such information and/or use it for future communications with you to inform you regarding updates, newsletters, offers, new services and promotions.

4.  Sharing of Information

We will not use User Information for any purpose other than in connection with the Website and/or Mobile Application. We will not rent, sell or share User Information for profit and will not disclose any of the User’s personally identifiable information to third parties except to Service Providers and its representatives, unless: 

  • it is used for any marketing or advertising purposes;
  • it is pursuant to obtaining express/implied User’s permission;
  • it is in connection with the services being rendered through the Website and/or Mobile Application;
  • it is to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities; suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of Pawspace’s terms and conditions, or as defence against legal claims;
  • it is a case of special circumstances such as compliance with court orders, requests/order, notices from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies compel us to make such disclosure.

5. Information security

(a) The information provided by the User is stored in access-controlled facilities with restricted access. User information transmitted over the internet is protected through the use of encryption, using the secure protocols.

(b) If a password is used to help protect User accounts and account information, it is the responsibility of the User to keep the password confidential. You have to ensure that you always log out, before sharing the device with a third party and it is advised that the User utilize a service to protect access to the User’s device.

.

(c) We shall use generally accepted industry standards and reasonable security practices and procedures to protect the User information submitted to us, both during transmission and upon receipt. However, please be advised that, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is hundred percent secure. Therefore, even though we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect User information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and your use of the Website and/or Mobile Application is at your sole risk and discretion. We also cannot warrant that such User information may not be misused in the event our safeguards and protocols are breached by a malicious third-party. Further, we are not liable nor can we fully control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information.

(d) The collection, usage, and sharing of User information by us shall be in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws.

6. User’s rights in relation to their personal information

(a) Right to erasure: If and when User is desirous of having his/her name and other details removed from our records, immediately upon receiving the User’s written request to that effect we shall, subject to the terms hereof, remove and/delete all such information subject to requirement under applicable laws.

(b) Right to rectification: Users can access, modify, correct and delete the personal information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by Pawspace in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

(c) Right to withdraw consent: Users have the option to withdraw the consent given to us for processing the Information.  For withdrawing the consent, you may send us an e-mail at connect@pawspace.in. Your withdrawal will become effective upon the receipt of an acknowledgment by you from us.

(d) Right to opt-out: You may opt-out of marketing or promotional e-mails from us by clicking unsubscribe option or by writing to us on connect@pawspace.inLorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

(e) Pawspace would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Please note that you shall have the sole ownership of your personal information and by agreeing to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and you have authorised Pawspace to process your personal information for the relevant purposes.

7. User’s Responsibility

(a) The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify Pawspace of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password.

(b) When the User uses social media platforms and communicates to Pawspace or about Pawspace, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by other users. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a social media post, that information is public. Please take care while using these features.

(c) You agree that you will not submit any false information or any illegal or damaging content to the Website and/or Mobile Application. Pawspace reserves the right to terminate access to or the ability to interact with the Website and/or Mobile Application in response to any concerns where, Pawspace may have about false, illegal, or damaging content, or for any other reason, in its sole discretion.

(d) User shall ensure that the information including personally identifiable information shared about the Service Provider by Pawspace shall be strictly used only for the purpose of using the Services provided by the Company and not for any unlawful activities. You also agree that you shall not share the information shared by Pawspace with any third party without the consent of either Pawspace and/or the Service Provider.

8. Use of information of Service Provider

 

(a) As part of the registration as User as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Service Providers on Pawspace platform, certain information, including personal information or sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Service Providers.

(b) All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Service Providers, and all Service Providers are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any personal information or sensitive personal data or information to Pawspace, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website and/or Mobile Application immediately.

(c) Service Providers’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Pawspace, is used to help the Service Providers describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Pawspace and you will be the owner of your information and you consent to Pawspace for collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this Information for the purposes hereinafter stated. Pawspace may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Pawspace also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Service Providers for the following purposes:

  • Publishing such information on the Website and/or Mobile Application.
  • Contacting Service Providers for offering new services.
  • Contacting Service Providers for taking service feedback.
  • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving service utility.
  • Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

(d) Pawspace shall enable the listing of Service Providers’ information on its Website and/or Mobile Application for the Services listed on its platform post express confirmation from Service Provider via a separate agreement (“Service Provider Agreement”). The Service Provider’s information listed on Website and/or Mobile Application is displayed when Users search for Service Providers on Website and/or Mobile Application and the Service Provider’s information listed on Website and/or Mobile Application is used by Users to request for services/appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Service Providers listed on the Website and/or Mobile Application is not generated by Pawspace and is provided to Pawspace by the Service Providers who wish to enlist themselves on the Website and/or Mobile Application or is collected by Pawspace from the public domain, Pawspace displays such information on its Website and/or Mobile Application on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the Information. As such, we strongly encourage Service Providers to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Service Providers will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information provided to Pawspace.

9.  Link to Third Party Websites

(a) We may include third-party links to other websites and apps. We have no control over these websites and they are subject to their own terms of use and privacy policies. As such, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the availability of, or for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from, these third-party websites.

(b) By using the services, you agree that we will not be liable for any damage or loss caused by your use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from these third party websites.

10. Children’s Privacy

The responsibility of any activity performed, or information shared on our Website and/or Mobile-Applications by individual of or below the age of eighteen years (“Minor”) will be the responsibility of their parent. You as a parent who accepts these terms on behalf of the Minor, supervise the types of Information that the minor shares with us. 

11. Applicability

(a) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, in case of any conflict between any terms of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use and/or and any other agreement that You may enter into with Pawspace for availing the services, the terms of the agreement executed with Pawspace shall prevail at all times.

(b) This Privacy Policy shall be supplementary to Pawspace’s Terms of Use. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy does not conflict with the Terms of Use, the Terms of Use shall apply to this Privacy Policy. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, the interpretation placed by Pawspace shall be final and binding on You. 

 

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

NAME:

Prashanth D

TELEPHONE:

9535197825

EMAIL:

prashanth@pawspace.in